CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Thionyl Chloride (CAS# 7719-09-7) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that the Thionyl Chloride will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the Thionyl Chloride will be 2812.10.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Additionally, Chapter 99, HTSUS, provides for temporary modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States established by legislative, executive and administrative action. Subheading 9902.28.01 provides a temporary free rate of duty for Thionyl Chloride (CAS No. 7719-09-07) (provided for in subheading 2812.10.50).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division